Cotswold Boat Hire Data Privacy Statement

WE DO NOT HOLD ANY ELECTRONIC MAILING LISTS AND OUR SITE DOES NOT CARRY ANY PAID ADVERTISING.

1. About this Policy

This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about our customers, staff and suppliers, how we use it and how we keep it secure and your rights in relation to it. We may collect, use and store your personal data, as described in this Data Privacy Policy and as described when we collect data from you.

We reserve the right to amend this Data Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice. You are advised to check our website Privacy Policy.

We will always comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) when dealing with your personal data. Further details on the GDPR can be found at the website for the Information Commissioner (www.ico.gov.uk). For the purposes of the GDPR, we will be the “controller” of all personal data we hold about you.

2. Who are we?

We are Cotswold Boat Hire & GLS Marine.

We can be contacted at: info@cotswoldboat.co.uk
Yard: Buscot Mill, Brandy Island, Buscot SN7 8DA
Office: 19 Berton Close, Blunsdon, Swindon SN26 7BE
Telephone: 01793 727083 or 0794 7993784

3. What information we collect and why

Type of information:
Customer, Employee, Supplier name.
Address, telephone numbers, email address(es). National Insurance details.

Purpose:
Managing customer bookings, managing our staff and payroll and purchasing products from regular suppliers.

Legal basis of processing:
For the purposes of our legitimate interests in operating our business. Allocating boats and moorings, compound spaces, ensuring adequate staff coverage and holding the necessary supplies to operate our business.

We do not hold electronic mailing lists.

4. How we protect your personal data

We will not knowingly transfer your personal data outside the EU without your consent.

We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personal data from loss, misuse, or unauthorised alteration or destruction. Please note however that where you are transmitting information to us over the internet this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

For any payments which we take from you online we will use a recognised online secure payment system and we are Industry Standard PCI Compliant.

We will notify you promptly in the event of any breach of your personal data which might expose you to serious risk.

5. Who else has access to information you provide us?

We will never sell your personal data. We will not share your personal data with any third parties without your prior consent (which you are free to withhold) except where required to do so by law or as set out below.

We may pass your personal data to third parties who are service providers, agents and subcontractors to us for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (e.g. BSSC certificates – engine servicing)

However, we disclose only the personal data that is necessary for the third party to deliver the service. Other examples, not an exhaustive list, but primarily and who we have a legitimate reason to share your information with are:
HMRC, Nest pension service, Sage Accounting Package, Worldpay Payment Services, HSBC Bank, I Cloud Apple back up, (certain items only such as stored phone numbers) our Email Provider and College at which our apprentices are studying.

We have checked these entities have their own appropriate GDPR policies.

6. How long do we keep your information?

We will hold your personal data on our systems for as long as you are a regular customer, employee, supplier and for as long afterwards as required to comply with our legal obligations. We will review your personal data every year to establish whether we are still entitled to process it. For the purpose of clarity this can be up to 15 years as some of our GPDR compliant third party providers of accounts, pensions and email keep the details for this long as standard on our behalf.

If we are not entitled to do so, we will stop processing your personal data except that we will retain your personal data in an archived form in order to be able to comply with future legal obligations e.g.compliance with tax requirements and exemptions, and the establishment exercise or defence of legal claims. We securely destroy all financial information once we have used it and no longer need it.

7. Cookies

Our website uses cookies.

A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

We use both session and persistent cookies on our website.

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies; for example:

(a) in Internet Explorer (version 11) you can block cookies using the cookie handling override settings available by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy” and then “Advanced”;

(b) in Firefox (version 44) you can block all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Options”, “Privacy”, selecting “Use custom settings for history” from the drop-down menu, and unticking “Accept cookies from sites”; and

(c) in Chrome (version 48), you can block all cookies by accessing the “Customise and control” menu, and clicking “Settings”, “Show advanced settings” and “Content settings”, and then selecting “Block sites from setting any data” under the “Cookies” heading.

Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website.

You can delete cookies already stored on your computer; for example:

(a) in Internet Explorer (version 11), you must manually delete cookie files (you can find instructions for doing so at http://windows.microsoft.com/en-gb/internet-explorer/delete-manage-cookies#ie=ie-11);

(b) in Firefox (version 44), you can delete cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Options” and “Privacy”, then selecting “Use custom settings for history” from the drop-down menu, clicking “Show Cookies”, and then clicking “Remove All Cookies”; and

(c) in Chrome (version 48), you can delete all cookies by accessing the “Customise and control” menu, and clicking “Settings”, “Show advanced settings” and “Clear browsing data”, and then selecting “Cookies and other site and plug-in data” before clicking “Clear browsing data”.

Deleting cookies will have a negative impact on the usability of many websites.

8. Your rights

You have rights under the GDPR:

(a) to access your personal data.

(b) to be provided with information about how your personal data is processed.

(c) to have your personal data corrected.

(d) to have your personal data erased in certain circumstances.

(e) to object to or restrict how your personal data is processed.

(f) to have your personal data transferred to yourself or to an other business in certain circumstances.

You have the right to take any complaints about how we process your personal data to the Information Commissioner:
Website: http://ico.org.uk/concerns/
Telephone: 0303 123 1113

Information Commissioner’s Office:
Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF

For more details, please address any questions, comments and requests regarding our data processing practices to our Data Protection Manager:

Shirley Wheeler at shirley@cotswoldboat.co.uk

BOOKINGS AND ENQUIRIES

01793 727083

SAME DAY BOOKINGS ONLY

07947 993784

WINTER OFFICE HOURS

8:30am – 3:30pm

BOOKINGS AND ENQUIRIES

01793 727083

SAME DAY BOOKINGS ONLY

07947 993784

OFFICE HOURS

9:00am – 6:00pm